Home Of Homes
ArticlesFind a home in FinlandSuomeksi
  1. Articles
  2. /
  3. How Much Does a House Cost in Finland? 2026 Prices

How Much Does a House Cost in Finland? 2026 Prices

Published 22 October 202625 min read

According to Statistics Finland, the average price of resale homes in housing companies was €2,594 per m² (about £2,200 / $2,900) across the whole country in 2025, €4,270 per m² (about £3,600 / $4,800) in the Helsinki capital region (Helsinki, Espoo, Vantaa and Kauniainen) and €1,860 per m² (about £1,600 / $2,100) in the rest of Finland. According to the National Land Survey of Finland, the 2025 median price of a built small residential property (detached and similar houses) was €150,000 (about £130,000 / $170,000) for the whole country, and the median for a built holiday property bordering a shore in areas with a master plan or shore plan was €92,000 (about £78,000 / $100,000). How much a house costs in Finland varies a great deal from region to region, so the figures below are broken down by city and region, each with its year and a note on whether it is an average or a median.

Find an affordable home in Finland

What are you dreaming of?

3 quick taps · free · no commitment

What the price statistics measure: shares, real property, averages and medians

Finnish housing statistics come from two official sources that measure different things. Before looking at the numbers, it helps to know what each figure describes, because a price per square metre for a flat and a sale price for a house cannot be compared with each other directly.

Two ways of owning a home. A buyer of a flat in a block of flats or a terraced house usually buys shares in a taloyhtiö (a housing company that owns the residential building). These shares (asunto-osake) give the owner the right to occupy a specific dwelling. The building is owned by the company, and the plot is either the company’s own or leased. A buyer of a detached house or a mökki (cottage, often by the water) usually buys real property (kiinteistö), meaning the land and the buildings. The form of the sale, the taxes and the registration differ between the two.

The statistics in this article follow the same division: dwellings in housing companies are reported as an average price per square metre, while the National Land Survey reports houses and cottages as a median sale price per property. Statistics Finland’s separate series for detached houses is a median price per square metre.

The distinction also matters for permits. When real property is acquired by a person who does not have the citizenship of an EU or EEA country, or by an entity in which a party from outside the EU and the EEA holds at least 10% ownership or equivalent influence, the law requires a permit from the Ministry of Defence (Puolustusministeriö). This permit applies only to real property (for example a detached house with its plot or a cottage property), not to housing company shares. In Åland, acquiring real property (including a cottage property) usually requires a land acquisition permit from the Government of Åland (Ålands landskapsregering) if the buyer does not have the Åland right of domicile. According to the Government of Åland, buying housing company shares does not require a permit unless the company’s own land acquisition permit requires it. Åland’s rules differ from those of mainland Finland, and it is advisable to check them with the Government of Åland.

Average or median? An average (mean) adds up all the prices and divides by the number of sales. A median is the middle value: half of the sales were above it and half below. The two are not interchangeable, and this article states which one each figure is.

StatisticWhat it measuresSourcePeriod
Prices of old dwellings in housing companies (taloyhtiö, explained above)Average (mean) price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies, all plot typesStatistics Finland (Tilastokeskus), table 13mw2025 (updated 19 May 2026)
Sale prices of real property (kiinteistö, explained above)Median sale price per sale of real property; not a price per m²National Land Survey of Finland (Maanmittauslaitos)2025
Prices of old detached housesMedian price per m², reported quarterlyStatistics FinlandApril–June 2026

A few points on reading these figures:

  • The Statistics Finland figure for flats is an average, not a median, and it covers old dwellings (resale homes) in housing companies. There is no corresponding figure for new-build homes in this article.
  • The National Land Survey figures cover only real properties on their own plot that were sold as a whole, and unpartitioned parts of a property (määräala). They do not cover housing company shares or houses on a leased plot (vuokratontti).
  • Statistics Finland’s detached-house series is a different statistic from the National Land Survey’s sale price per property. The two are shown separately in this article and are not combined.

Flat prices per square metre in Finland: whole country, capital region and cities

Statistics Finland publishes the average price per square metre of old dwellings in housing companies, both for the country as a whole and for individual municipalities. The figures below are averages for 2025. The table also shows the average separately for blocks of flats and for terraced houses; in Finland, a terraced house (rivitalo) is usually owned by a taloyhtiö, so the buyer acquires shares rather than real property.

AreaAll dwelling types (€/m²)Blocks of flats (€/m²)Terraced houses (€/m²)Number of sales 2025
Whole country2,5942,7932,19662,587
Helsinki capital region4,2704,5303,53717,512
Whole country excluding the capital region1,8601,9091,77444,897
Helsinki4,9835,2253,67210,455
Espoo3,7733,8123,7364,094
Vantaa2,6752,5432,9362,771
Tampere2,9793,0622,7084,320
Turku2,6532,6392,7123,024
Oulu2,1052,2071,9303,172
Kuopio2,0862,1641,8951,950
Jyväskylä2,0382,0701,9582,129
Rovaniemi1,9531,9731,8881,185
Lapland (region)1,5471,6111,4111,861

Average (mean) price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies, 2025. Source: Statistics Finland, StatFin, table 13mw; Espoo as a municipality from table 13mx.

Within the capital region itself, the averages differ: €4,983 per m² (about £4,200 / $5,600) in Helsinki, €3,773 (about £3,200 / $4,200) in Espoo and €2,675 (about £2,300 / $3,000) in Vantaa.

Across the whole country, the 2025 average was €2,793 per m² (about £2,400 / $3,100) for blocks of flats and €2,196 per m² (about £1,900 / $2,500) for terraced houses.

These figures describe the price per square metre of the homes that were actually sold. They are not the price of a particular flat, and this article does not use them to estimate what a specific home would cost.

Property prices by region and in smaller cities

Prices also vary between Finland’s regions (maakunta). According to Statistics Finland, the average price per square metre of old dwellings in housing companies in 2025 ranged across the regions of mainland Finland from €1,108 (about £930 / $1,200) in Etelä-Savo to €3,826 (about £3,200 / $4,300) in Uusimaa.

RegionAll dwelling types (€/m²)Blocks of flats (€/m²)Terraced houses (€/m²)Number of sales 2025
Uusimaa3,8264,1253,13522,346
Pirkanmaa2,5802,6822,3696,927
Varsinais-Suomi2,2932,3182,2375,439
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa1,9202,0891,7104,262
Pohjanmaa1,7981,8671,6331,657
Keski-Pohjanmaa1,7051,7981,590473
Keski-Suomi1,7011,7761,5612,913
Pohjois-Savo1,6901,8091,4752,830
Etelä-Pohjanmaa1,6441,7791,5621,184
Lapland1,5471,6111,4111,861
Kanta-Häme1,5321,4571,6722,091
Päijät-Häme1,5101,4781,6002,341
Pohjois-Karjala1,5021,7121,2301,517
Etelä-Karjala1,3541,3941,2661,024
Satakunta1,2361,2471,2191,960
Kainuu1,2341,2201,259567
Kymenlaakso1,1271,1131,1541,756
Etelä-Savo1,1081,1789861,261

Average (mean) price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies in the regions (maakunta) of mainland Finland, 2025, sorted by the all-types average. Åland is not included in the table. Source: Statistics Finland, StatFin, table 13mw.

These are averages, not medians. In small regions there are few sales (for example 473 in Keski-Pohjanmaa), so individual sales affect the average.

Beyond the cities above, Statistics Finland also reports averages for smaller cities. The table below shows a selection for 2025.

CityAll dwelling types (€/m²)Blocks of flats (€/m²)Terraced houses (€/m²)Number of sales 2025
Vaasa2,0282,0781,8061,120
Seinäjoki1,9602,0121,911786
Joensuu1,8752,0521,5511,034
Kokkola1,8311,8341,827422
Hämeenlinna1,7841,7591,8291,208
Lappeenranta1,7331,7631,648712
Lahti1,6751,6191,9071,676
Mikkeli1,4591,4181,557532
Tornio1,447––139
Pori1,3251,2921,4131,008
Kajaani1,2401,2041,319391
Kotka1,1841,1541,272742
Savonlinna1,141––323
Kouvola1,0881,0781,106784
Kemi878––208

Average (mean) price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies, 2025. Source: Statistics Finland, StatFin, tables 13mw and 13mx. For Tornio, Savonlinna and Kemi (table 13mx), a breakdown by building type is not shown.

House prices in Finland: detached and other small houses

For houses, the relevant figures come from the National Land Survey of Finland’s purchase price statistics. They describe the median sale price per property, not a price per square metre. The National Land Survey uses the category “small residential property” (asuinpientalokiinteistö), which covers detached and similar houses. This is a statistical category, not the same thing as “a detached house”.

According to the National Land Survey, the median price of a built small residential property in 2025 was €150,000 (about £130,000 / $170,000) for the whole country. There were about 14,400 representative sales of built small residential properties. As explained above, these statistics do not cover housing company shares or houses on a leased plot.

The National Land Survey’s statistics service also splits the figures by type of area:

  • an area with a detailed local plan (asemakaava-alue, where a detailed land-use plan is in force)
  • an area outside detailed-plan areas (haja-asutusalue)

In 2025, the national median was €177,000 (about £150,000 / $200,000) in detailed-plan areas (8,643 sales) and €107,000 (about £90,000 / $120,000) outside detailed-plan areas (5,755 sales). Outside detailed-plan areas, the median ranged by region from about €54,000 (about £46,000 / $61,000) in Satakunta to €210,000 (about £180,000 / $240,000) in Uusimaa. These figures come from a different breakdown to the €150,000 (about £130,000 / $170,000) national figure above and are not added to or averaged with it.

RegionDetailed-plan area: sales / medianOutside detailed-plan areas: sales / median
Whole country8,643 / €177,000 (about £150,000 / $200,000)5,755 / €107,000 (about £90,000 / $120,000)
Uusimaa1,739 / €303,000 (about £260,000 / $340,000)816 / €210,000 (about £180,000 / $240,000)
Pirkanmaa950 / €230,000 (about £190,000 / $260,000)531 / €140,000 (about £120,000 / $160,000)
Varsinais-Suomi950 / €197,000 (about £170,000 / $220,000)583 / €120,000 (about £100,000 / $140,000)
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa635 / €175,000 (about £150,000 / $200,000)499 / €118,000 (about £100,000 / $130,000)
Kanta-Häme468 / €170,500 (about £140,000 / $190,000)216 / €109,000 (about £92,000 / $120,000)
Keski-Pohjanmaa174 / €167,000 (about £140,000 / $190,000)85 / €82,000 (about £69,000 / $92,000)
Keski-Suomi520 / €152,000 (about £130,000 / $170,000)297 / €90,000 (about £76,000 / $100,000)
Päijät-Häme411 / €150,000 (about £130,000 / $170,000)269 / €98,000 (about £83,000 / $110,000)
Etelä-Pohjanmaa362 / €140,000 (about £120,000 / $160,000)322 / €55,000 (about £46,000 / $62,000)
Pohjois-Savo285 / €139,000 (about £120,000 / $160,000)359 / €97,500 (about £82,000 / $110,000)
Kainuu81 / €131,000 (about £110,000 / $150,000)69 / €100,000 (about £84,000 / $110,000)
Pohjanmaa265 / €129,999 (about £110,000 / $150,000)291 / €70,000 (about £59,000 / $79,000)
Pohjois-Karjala164 / €125,000 (about £110,000 / $140,000)257 / €65,000 (about £55,000 / $73,000)
Lapland268 / €121,000 (about £100,000 / $140,000)263 / €80,000 (about £68,000 / $90,000)
Satakunta484 / €115,000 (about £97,000 / $130,000)325 / €54,448 (about £46,000 / $61,000)
Kymenlaakso401 / €100,000 (about £84,000 / $110,000)191 / €58,000 (about £49,000 / $65,000)
Etelä-Karjala241 / €100,000 (about £84,000 / $110,000)108 / €72,950 (about £62,000 / $82,000)
Etelä-Savo172 / €96,500 (about £81,000 / $110,000)184 / €70,000 (about £59,000 / $79,000)

Built small residential properties (detached and similar houses), 2025: number of sales and median sale price per property, by region (maakunta). Detailed-plan area = asemakaava-alue; outside detailed-plan areas = haja-asutusalue. Åland is not included in the table. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, real property sales statistics service.

For individual cities, the National Land Survey also reports medians for built small residential properties in detailed-plan areas. In 2025, the median was €612,500 (about £520,000 / $690,000) in Espoo, €468,500 (about £400,000 / $530,000) in Helsinki and €368,000 (about £310,000 / $410,000) in Vantaa.

According to the National Land Survey’s purchase price statistics, the median price of built small residential properties in detailed-plan areas in 2025 was, for example, €310,000 (about £260,000 / $350,000) in Tampere, €272,500 (about £230,000 / $310,000) in Turku, €254,000 (about £210,000 / $290,000) in Oulu, €215,500 (about £180,000 / $240,000) in Jyväskylä, €207,000 (about £170,000 / $230,000) in Kuopio and €169,000 (about £140,000 / $190,000) in Rovaniemi.

A separate statistic: price per m² of old detached houses. Statistics Finland also publishes a quarterly series for old detached houses. According to Statistics Finland, the median price per square metre of old detached houses in April–June 2026 was about €1,400 per m² (about £1,200 / $1,600) for the whole country, about €3,300 per m² (about £2,800 / $3,700) in the capital region and about €750 per m² (about £630 / $840) in Eastern Finland (Statistics Finland, published 27 August 2026). “Eastern Finland” here is an area in Statistics Finland’s own regional classification for this statistic, not one of the regions in the tables above. Quarterly figures fluctuate, and in Eastern Finland they fluctuate considerably. This series is a different statistic from the National Land Survey’s sale price per property, and the two are not combined.

Summer cottage prices: holiday properties on the shore

A mökki is a cottage used as a holiday home. For prices, the National Land Survey reports figures for built holiday properties bordering a shore (for example a lake or the sea), under 2 hectares in size. The figures are medians of the sale price per property, not prices per square metre, and the size and condition of the properties vary.

According to the National Land Survey, in 2025 the median price of built holiday properties bordering a shore was €92,000 (about £78,000 / $100,000) in areas with a master plan or shore plan and €74,000 (about £62,000 / $83,000) outside these areas. There were 6,135 representative sales of holiday properties (built and unbuilt) in 2025.

By region, the median in areas with a master plan or shore plan was, for example, €183,000 (about £150,000 / $210,000) in Uusimaa, €90,000 (about £76,000 / $100,000) in Etelä-Savo, €57,000 (about £48,000 / $64,000) in Pohjois-Karjala and €60,000 (about £51,000 / $68,000) in Lapland.

RegionMaster-plan or shore-plan area: sales / medianOutside these areas: sales / median
Whole country2,741 / €92,000 (about £78,000 / $100,000)851 / €74,000 (about £62,000 / $83,000)
Uusimaa109 / €183,000 (about £150,000 / $210,000)81 / €150,000 (about £130,000 / $170,000)
Varsinais-Suomi242 / €145,000 (about £120,000 / $160,000)76 / €110,000 (about £93,000 / $120,000)
Päijät-Häme137 / €130,000 (about £110,000 / $150,000)36 / €111,000 (about £94,000 / $120,000)
Kanta-Häme82 / €127,000 (about £110,000 / $140,000)45 / €120,000 (about £100,000 / $140,000)
Pirkanmaa295 / €125,000 (about £110,000 / $140,000)121 / €85,000 (about £72,000 / $96,000)
Satakunta89 / €120,000 (about £100,000 / $140,000)36 / €78,750 (about £66,000 / $89,000)
Kymenlaakso111 / €100,000 (about £84,000 / $110,000)–
Pohjanmaa122 / €92,500 (about £78,000 / $100,000)–
Etelä-Savo323 / €90,000 (about £76,000 / $100,000)54 / €55,500 (about £47,000 / $62,000)
Keski-Suomi284 / €80,000 (about £68,000 / $90,000)39 / €70,000 (about £59,000 / $79,000)
Etelä-Pohjanmaa57 / €80,000 (about £68,000 / $90,000)–
Etelä-Karjala151 / €72,500 (about £61,000 / $82,000)–
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa141 / €68,000 (about £57,000 / $77,000)41 / €35,000 (about £30,000 / $39,000)
Kainuu52 / €65,500 (about £55,000 / $74,000)48 / €40,000 (about £34,000 / $45,000)
Pohjois-Savo218 / €64,000 (about £54,000 / $72,000)47 / €45,000 (about £38,000 / $51,000)
Lapland111 / €60,000 (about £51,000 / $68,000)113 / €50,000 (about £42,000 / $56,000)
Pohjois-Karjala193 / €57,000 (about £48,000 / $64,000)33 / €34,000 (about £29,000 / $38,000)

Built holiday properties bordering a shore, under 2 hectares, 2025: number of sales and median sale price per property, by region (maakunta). Master-plan or shore-plan area = yleis- tai ranta-asemakaava-alue; outside these areas = haja-asutusalue. A dash means fewer than 30 sales; regions with fewer than 30 sales in both columns (Keski-Pohjanmaa) and Åland are not included. Source: National Land Survey of Finland, real property sales statistics service.

Some municipalities had enough sales to report a figure of their own. In areas with a master plan or shore plan, the 2025 median was €74,000 (about £62,000 / $83,000) in Savonlinna (53 sales), €88,000 (about £74,000 / $99,000) in Mikkeli (72 sales), €75,000 (about £63,000 / $84,000) in Kuopio (70 sales) and €107,500 (about £91,000 / $120,000) in Mäntyharju (61 sales).

For early 2026, the National Land Survey reported that sales of shore cottages picked up: in January–May 2026, 783 sales were made and the median price was €90,000 (about £76,000 / $100,000). This is a part-year figure for January–May 2026 and is not comparable with the full-year 2025 figures above.

Two examples: Helsinki and Finnish Lapland

The tables above already contain the figures for Helsinki and Lapland. This section brings them together for readers who are looking at these two areas in particular.

Helsinki, Espoo and Vantaa. In 2025, the average price of old dwellings in housing companies was €4,983 per m² (about £4,200 / $5,600) in Helsinki: €5,225 (about £4,400 / $5,900) for blocks of flats and €3,672 (about £3,100 / $4,100) for terraced houses (Statistics Finland, averages). In Espoo the average was €3,773 per m² (about £3,200 / $4,200), and in Vantaa €2,675 per m² (about £2,300 / $3,000). For houses, the National Land Survey’s 2025 median for built small residential properties in detailed-plan areas was €468,500 (about £400,000 / $530,000) in Helsinki, €612,500 (about £520,000 / $690,000) in Espoo and €368,000 (about £310,000 / $410,000) in Vantaa.

Finnish Lapland. Lapland (Lappi) is Finland’s northernmost region. In 2025, the average price of old dwellings in housing companies was €1,953 per m² (about £1,600 / $2,200) in Rovaniemi and €1,547 per m² (about £1,300 / $1,700) in the Lapland region as a whole. In Tornio the average was €1,447 per m² (about £1,200 / $1,600) and in Kemi €878 per m² (about £740 / $990) (Statistics Finland, averages, 2025). In the smaller tourist municipalities of Lapland, there are few sales of old dwellings in housing companies, and prices vary.

For houses in Lapland, the 2025 median for built small residential properties was €121,000 (about £100,000 / $140,000) in detailed-plan areas and €80,000 (about £68,000 / $90,000) outside them. For built holiday properties bordering a shore, the median was €60,000 (about £51,000 / $68,000) in areas with a master plan or shore plan and €50,000 (about £42,000 / $56,000) outside these areas (National Land Survey, medians per property).

In Rovaniemi, the 2025 median for built small residential properties in detailed-plan areas was €169,000 (about £140,000 / $190,000) (National Land Survey).

Are houses in Finland cheap? Regional differences and price trends

The answer depends on the region. According to Statistics Finland, prices of old dwellings in housing companies vary a great deal by region. In 2025, the average price per square metre was, for example, €1,108 (about £930 / $1,200) in the Etelä-Savo region and €1,127 (about £950 / $1,300) in Kymenlaakso, compared with €3,826 (about £3,200 / $4,300) in Uusimaa. In some smaller cities, such as Varkaus and Imatra, the average price per square metre was below €700 (about £590 / $790).

Outside the capital region, the average price per square metre in 2025 (€1,860, about £1,600 / $2,100) was less than half of that in the capital region (€4,270, about £3,600 / $4,800).

Among municipalities with at least 100 sales of old dwellings in housing companies in 2025, the average price per m² was, for example, €667 (about £560 / $750) in Imatra, €825 (about £700 / $930) in Jämsä, €878 (about £740 / $990) in Kemi, €676 (about £570 / $760) in Keuruu, €526 (about £440 / $590) in Pieksämäki, €636 (about £540 / $720) in Varkaus and €850 (about £720 / $960) in Äänekoski (Statistics Finland, averages, 2025).

An average describes only the prices of the homes that were sold, not their condition.

For houses, the regional medians per property are in the table in the section on detached and other small houses above.

Price trends. According to Eurostat’s house price index, house prices in Finland in 2025 were, in nominal terms, roughly at the same level as in 2015, while over the same period they had risen by about a third in Sweden and by more than 50% in Denmark and Norway. The index describes the change in prices, not the price level. In other words, it does not show whether homes in Finland cost more or less than in those countries.

Find an affordable home in Finland

What are you dreaming of?

3 quick taps · free · no commitment

Taxes and official fees on top of the price

This section covers only the taxes and official fees a buyer pays on top of the price. It is not a complete list of all buying costs.

  • Transfer tax on housing company shares. The buyer of shares in a taloyhtiö pays a transfer tax (varainsiirtovero, a tax paid by the buyer on transfer) of 1.5%. The tax is calculated on the debt-free price (velaton hinta): the purchase price (and any other consideration agreed) plus the share of the housing company’s loan (yhtiölaina) allocated to the shares, subject to the conditions in the Transfer Tax Act (section 20).
  • Transfer tax on real property. For real property, such as a detached house or a cottage property, the transfer tax is 3%.
  • Title registration. For real property, the National Land Survey charges €172 (about £150 / $190) for lainhuuto (registration of title to real property).
  • Public purchase witnessing. The fee for having a real property sale confirmed by a public purchase witness (kaupanvahvistaja, an official who witnesses real property sales) is €143 (about £120 / $160).
  • Mortgage registration. If the property is pledged as loan security, registering a mortgage costs €47.

The National Land Survey fees are from its price list, checked October 2026.

The owner of real property also pays an annual real estate tax. In 2026, the rate ranges are 1.30–2.00% for land, 0.41–1.00% for a permanent residential building and 0.93–2.00% for other residential buildings (Finnish Tax Administration).

Tax rules in your country of residence may also apply; it is advisable to check with your own tax authority.

What comes next

Prices are only one part of the picture. Who can buy, how the purchase works and what owning a property involves are covered in separate articles, starting with our guide to buying property in Finland as a foreigner.

Home Of Homes aims to make buying, owning and renting out a home in Finland simpler – in one place, also when you live abroad.

FAQ

What is the average price per square metre in Finland?

According to Statistics Finland, the average price of old dwellings in housing companies in 2025 was €2,594 per m² (about £2,200 / $2,900) for the whole country, €4,270 per m² (about £3,600 / $4,800) in the Helsinki capital region and €1,860 per m² (about £1,600 / $2,100) in the rest of Finland. These are averages, not medians, and they do not cover new-build homes. City and regional figures are in the tables above.

How much does a house cost in Helsinki?

According to the National Land Survey of Finland, the median sale price of a built small residential property (detached and similar houses) in Helsinki’s detailed-plan areas was €468,500 (about £400,000 / $530,000) in 2025. For flats and terraced houses in housing companies, Statistics Finland’s 2025 average was €4,983 per m² (about £4,200 / $5,600) in Helsinki. The section on Helsinki and Finnish Lapland above sets these alongside Espoo and Vantaa.

How much does a summer cottage cost in Finland?

The National Land Survey reports medians for built holiday properties bordering a shore (for example a lake or the sea). In 2025, the median sale price per property was €92,000 (about £78,000 / $100,000) in areas with a master plan or shore plan and €74,000 (about £62,000 / $83,000) outside these areas. The size and condition of the properties vary; regional figures are in the cottage section above.

Are houses in Finland cheap?

It depends on the region. In 2025, the average price of old dwellings in housing companies was €1,860 per m² (about £1,600 / $2,100) outside the capital region, compared with €4,270 per m² (about £3,600 / $4,800) in the capital region (Statistics Finland, averages). For houses outside detailed-plan areas, the 2025 national median was €107,000 (about £90,000 / $120,000) per property (National Land Survey). The section on regional differences above has more examples.

Related articles

  • Cheap houses in Finland: where prices are lowest
  • Where to buy a house in Finland: cities and regions compared
  • Buying an apartment in Helsinki: prices and process
  • Property taxes and costs of buying a home in Finland

How Home Of Homes works

  1. 1

    Find and buy

    Tell us what you are looking for, and we will let you know when a matching property may be available.

  2. 2

    Own

    Keep your property's documents, maintenance history and local service providers in one place, and follow everything from abroad.

  3. 3

    Rent out

    Rent your home out when you are not using it.

  4. 4

    Sell

    When you want to sell, the information is already in one place.

Start – 3 quick taps

Sources

  • Statistics Finland: Prices of old dwellings in housing companies, table 13mw and municipal table 13mx (in Finnish)
  • Statistics Finland: Prices of old detached houses, table 15hw and statistics documentation (in Finnish)
  • National Land Survey of Finland: Number of real property sales grew in Finland in 2025, press release 25 February 2026 (in Finnish)
  • National Land Survey of Finland: Real property sales statistics (in Finnish), real property sales statistics service, indicators 2311, 2313, 2501, 2503, 5111, 5113, 5311 and 5313
  • National Land Survey of Finland: Cottage sales picked up in early 2026, press release (in Finnish)
  • National Land Survey of Finland: Apartments
  • National Land Survey of Finland: Price list, real property (in Finnish)
  • Eurostat: House price index, annual data (prc_hpi_a)
  • Finnish Tax Administration: Transfer tax, buyer of a flat and Transfer tax, buying real property
  • Finnish Tax Administration: Real estate tax rates
  • Ministry of Defence: Authorisation to non-EU and non-EEA buyers to buy real estate
  • Government of Åland: Jordförvärv på Åland (in Swedish)
  • Finlex (legislation in Finnish): Housing Companies Act 1599/2009 and Transfer Tax Act 931/1996

Information checked: October 2026. Rules and prices change; check current details from the sources above.

Currency conversions are approximate and based on the European Central Bank's reference rates of 16 October 2026.

This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Home Of Homes is a platform, not a real estate agent.

Home Of Homes

Buy, own, rent out and sell a home in Finland – in one place, also when you live abroad.

Privacy policyTerms of serviceAbout our articlesContact: info@kotienkoti.fi

Home Of Homes is a platform, not a real estate agent.

© Home Of Homes Oy · 3603016-4